销售客服

Product type and name

Position:Home > Product Center > Optical fiber

ModCon Mode controllers for multimode fiber

Brand:ArdenModel:ModCon

The ModCon Mode Controller is designed to ensure that whatever source you use to test the loss and bandwidth of your multimode optical fiber network, LED, Laser, OTDR or white light, you launch the same distribution of modes into the fiber. As a result you can eliminate the variations due to the widely different modal characteristics of the sources commonly used in fiber optic measurements and networks.

Products


Measurements of loss and bandwidth in multimode fibers are known to be highly dependent on the modal condition of the light source used for the measurement. For example, OTDR and LS/PM loss measurements can differ significantly simply because an OTDR uses a laser source and not an LED.


Now there is a way to dramatically improve agreement AND ensure you meet international standards at the same time - the ModCon. The ModCon is a passive device which ensures that the correct launch conditions are achieved independent of the light source used. This results in more accurate measurements, better agreement between different test sets, and compliance with international standards. Every ModCon is rigorously tested using Arden's MPX Modal Explorer to ensure that its output meets the standard regardless of the modal distribution of the input.


Here is a summary of the main types of Mode Controller we produce. We have also produced many custom and non standard mode controllers. Call us to find out.



Telecom Mode Controllers


Main features



  • Conforms to IEC 61280-4-1
  • Works at 850 and 1300 nm
  • Reference grade connector on output


The Modal Launch Conditions for our Telecom modal controllers is specified in terms of the Encircled Flux (EF). The specification limits are shown below. A Certificate of Conformance or a Test Certificate (850nm only) giving details of how it was measured are available as options.